KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

Wala ng sasarap pa... Sa century tuna

English translation: Nothing beats the taste... of Century Tuna!


06:49 Jan 21, 2004
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tagalog term or phrase: Wala ng sasarap pa... Sa century tuna
Wala ng sasarap pa... Sa century tuna
Sapphire
English translation:Nothing beats the taste... of Century Tuna!
Explanation:
or

Nothing tastes as good... as Century Tuna!

or

Nothing tastes better... than Century Tuna!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 05:58:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Could there be a hidden message in there.. perhaps something sexual?

- I don\'t think so. But\'s it\'s quite common for food manufacturers to use sexy models especially for products that target men.

Is there such a thing as century tuna?

- Century is the name of the company.

Doesn\'t the word tuna also mean \"dissolve or melt\"?

- No. But there is a Tagalog word, \"Tunaw\", which means dissolved or melted.

Could there perhaps be another translation?

- Hmm... I don\'t think so.

:)
Selected response from:

Jess Carranza
Grading comment
Hi there. Thank you for responding to my post. Could there be a hidden message in there.. perhaps something sexual?? Is there such a think as century tuna?
Doesn't the word tuna also mean "dissolve or melt"?
Could there perhaps be another translation??
I know its seems to be a lot of questions, but your feedback is greatly appreciated!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Nothing tastes better than Century Tuna!"sillygoose
5Nothing beats the taste... of Century Tuna!Jess Carranza
5Nothing is more delicious than... Century Tuna.
Dia Alibo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nothing is more delicious than... Century Tuna.


Explanation:
or

Nothing is tastier than... Century Tuna.

Dia Alibo
Philippines

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nothing beats the taste... of Century Tuna!


Explanation:
or

Nothing tastes as good... as Century Tuna!

or

Nothing tastes better... than Century Tuna!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 05:58:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Could there be a hidden message in there.. perhaps something sexual?

- I don\'t think so. But\'s it\'s quite common for food manufacturers to use sexy models especially for products that target men.

Is there such a thing as century tuna?

- Century is the name of the company.

Doesn\'t the word tuna also mean \"dissolve or melt\"?

- No. But there is a Tagalog word, \"Tunaw\", which means dissolved or melted.

Could there perhaps be another translation?

- Hmm... I don\'t think so.

:)

Jess Carranza
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Hi there. Thank you for responding to my post. Could there be a hidden message in there.. perhaps something sexual?? Is there such a think as century tuna?
Doesn't the word tuna also mean "dissolve or melt"?
Could there perhaps be another translation??
I know its seems to be a lot of questions, but your feedback is greatly appreciated!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Nothing tastes better than Century Tuna!"


Explanation:
Sorry, but this is from a tag line in a commercial in the Philippines. Century is a brand of canned tuna there. It's as popular as Starkist is here.

I think you're looking for the word "tunaw" which means dissolve or melt.

It'd be interesting to know in what context you got this message, though. Very funny to hear this one again.

sillygoose