ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

Maganda ka at malambing

English translation: You are beautiful and affectionate

11:40 Jan 5, 2005
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Tagalog term or phrase: Maganda ka at malambing
If it does not make sense as a phrase, please translate each word individually. Thanks!
Fernanda
English translation:You are beautiful and affectionate
Explanation:
Hi Fernanda,

your source Tagalog text is a complete sentence which is translated into English as follows:

"You are beautiful and affectionate."

wherein:

Maganda ka = "You are beautiful"
at = "and"
malambing = "affectionate"

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You are beautiful and affectionate
Jake Estrada
4You are beautiful and sweet.xxxdesroix


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are beautiful and affectionate


Explanation:
Hi Fernanda,

your source Tagalog text is a complete sentence which is translated into English as follows:

"You are beautiful and affectionate."

wherein:

Maganda ka = "You are beautiful"
at = "and"
malambing = "affectionate"

Hope this helps!

Jake Estrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are beautiful and sweet.


Explanation:
I think the more appropriate English term for "malambing" is sweet.

xxxdesroix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog