ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Poetry & Literature

english

English translation: isang kahig-isang tuka (idiomatic expression)

08:02 Aug 1, 2007
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / english
Tagalog term or phrase: english
he is an American history professor

no one knows that we used to lived a hand-to-mouth existence

its raining cays and dogs

who do you think you are, imelda marcos?
neyo_24
English translation:isang kahig-isang tuka (idiomatic expression)
Explanation:
he is an American history professor
Siya ay propesor sa Kasaysayan ng Amerika.
tone - factual

no one knows that we used to lived a hand-to-mouth existence
walang nakakaalam na dati-rati ay nabubuhay kami na isang kahig-isang tuka (idiomatic expression)

its raining cays and dogs
Napakalakas ng ulan. (can't use a literal translation for "raining cats and dogs" so "napakalakas" simply back translates to "heavy" with an implied "many" tucked in the context - so "[many] heavy" ng ulan - "rain"

who do you think you are, imelda marcos?
Anong palagay mo sa sarili mo, si Imelda Marcos?
tone - mocking
Selected response from:

sigenga
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3isang kahig-isang tuka (idiomatic expression)
sigenga
5bumubuhos ang ulan
Elizabeth Medina
3 +2live a hand-to-mouth existence: live a meager life
Leny Vargas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live a hand-to-mouth existence: live a meager life


Explanation:
They might be these:

He is an American history professor / He is a professor in American history / He teaches American history

No one knows that we used to live a hand-to-mouth existence
hand-to-mouth = adj. having only the bare essentials
used to live... Not used to lived

It's raining cats and dogs / It's raining heavily

Who do you think you are, Imelda Marcos? (Maybe this was asked because the speaker was speaking to someone who has bought so many pairs of shoes or someone acting like Mrs. Imelda Marcos (wife of late Phil. President Ferdinand Marcos and the world's best-known shoe collector).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-01 09:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tagalog translations:

1. Siya ay propesor sa Kasaysayang ng Amerika

2. Walang nakakaalam na dati kaming nabubuhay ng mahirap

3. Umuulan ng napakalakas

4. Sino ka sa palagay mo, si Imelda Marcos?

Leny Vargas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Gross: oks na oks but "Kasaysayan ng Estados Unidos" might be more specific since "Amerika" could be anywhere in the western hemisphere, though granted when people say "Amerika", they are usually refering to the U.S. - like the news program "Balitang America".
16 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree
76 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isang kahig-isang tuka (idiomatic expression)


Explanation:
he is an American history professor
Siya ay propesor sa Kasaysayan ng Amerika.
tone - factual

no one knows that we used to lived a hand-to-mouth existence
walang nakakaalam na dati-rati ay nabubuhay kami na isang kahig-isang tuka (idiomatic expression)

its raining cays and dogs
Napakalakas ng ulan. (can't use a literal translation for "raining cats and dogs" so "napakalakas" simply back translates to "heavy" with an implied "many" tucked in the context - so "[many] heavy" ng ulan - "rain"

who do you think you are, imelda marcos?
Anong palagay mo sa sarili mo, si Imelda Marcos?
tone - mocking

sigenga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters: Closer translation, agree with sige nga
3 hrs

agree  xxxyapivy: "Isang kahig, isang tuka" - nice one! Number 3 could also be rendered "Bumabagyo"
6 hrs

agree  unica
6 days

76 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
english: raining cats and dogs
bumubuhos ang ulan


Explanation:
Tagalog uses a log of imagery too, and in Spanish you would say "llovía a cántaros" -- buckets of water were coming down. So I think you can say "bumubuhos ang ulan" and it "clicks."

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish