KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Religion

Kabanalan

English translation: Piety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:Kabanalan
English translation:Piety
Entered by: Lily Waters

16:02 Oct 28, 2007
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Tagalog term or phrase: Kabanalan
Any suggestions?
xxxPilipinas
Piety
Explanation:
my try
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5holinessSRLeger
5PietyLily Waters
4piousness or respectfulness
karcsy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piousness or respectfulness


Explanation:
banal is pious/respect

source: tagalog - english dictionary

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
holiness


Explanation:
"Kabanalan" was based on the root word- "banal"- which means holy, which is an adjective to describe something or someone who is saintly.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tag:Ang kabanalan ng taong ito ay ipinahayag ng Simbahang Katoliko.
  • Eng: The holiness of this person was proclaimed by the Catholic Church.
SRLeger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas
7 mins

agree  unica
1 hr

agree  Eric Bell
4 hrs

agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: its the best answer i'm sure
10 hrs

agree  Grace02: this is more accurate, well explained.
2460 days

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piety


Explanation:
my try

Lily Waters
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4