ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Slang

naninibago

English translation: awkward/uncomfortable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:naninibago
English translation:awkward/uncomfortable
Entered by: vtevangelista

08:05 Oct 16, 2007
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Text Message
Tagalog term or phrase: naninibago
The following text message was sent to me by mistake, but I'm not sure of the meaning:

d m22loy ung december ntn..After xmas kc uwi ng asawa q..On the 28th of december..Aug nMn n d xa payagan kc lam q n nani2bgo p xa..Kya kht nssktan aq cnbi q sknya n okay lng..
vtevangelista
awkward/uncomfortable
Explanation:
Based on the context of the sms, you can translate naninibago as " feeling awkward or uncomfortable" in a certain situation.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Joy Navarro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5feels weird/strange
Elizabeth Medina
4 +1awkward/uncomfortable
Joy Navarro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awkward/uncomfortable


Explanation:
Based on the context of the sms, you can translate naninibago as " feeling awkward or uncomfortable" in a certain situation.
Hope this helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • He/She won't be allowed on August, because from what I know, he/she still feels awkward/uncomfortable..
Joy Navarro
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyapivy: The connotation is that it is an unfamiliar or new situation, hence the awkwardness/discomfort.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivy!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feels weird/strange


Explanation:
Naninibago in general refers to not being accustomed to something, often a situation that's new or that has changed radically very recently, so you need to adapt, and haven't yet taken it in, processed a response. So you feel in-between. I feel "weird" or strange is also a good alternative.

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish