KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Slang

nakakadiri

English translation: gross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:nakakadiri
English translation:gross
Entered by: Judy Almodovar

22:32 Nov 4, 2007
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Slang
Tagalog term or phrase: nakakadiri
I can't find a way how to express it correctly English. The sentence was; ... nakakadiri naman sya basta lang...
Judy Almodovar
Italy
gross
Explanation:
"gross" is less formal and supposing you are saying it in a less formal manner, you say "gross" instead of the more formal "disgusting". In the end, it all boils down to the sentence construction and situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 01:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try: I just think he is gross...
Selected response from:

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gross
Ria Holmgeirsson
5detestableLily Waters
3disgusting
Leny Vargas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disgusting


Explanation:
He/she is disgusting, just because...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 23:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/She is disgusting and I won't elaborate...

Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you also Leny for the suggestion.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gross


Explanation:
"gross" is less formal and supposing you are saying it in a less formal manner, you say "gross" instead of the more formal "disgusting". In the end, it all boils down to the sentence construction and situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 01:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try: I just think he is gross...

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unica: Yes. Gross is the slang for disgusting, which I think is appropriate in your context.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! I appreciate.

agree  Eric Gross: I suppose, but i'm sure you all can understand if I would opt for "disgusting" in either context. hehehe :)
1 day2 hrs
  -> I would, actually, "disgusting" was the first word that came out of my mind at first glance of "nakakadiri" but, after reading the whole sentence, I think "gross" as used in the given context might be better. Anyhow, we get the point. ;P

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detestable


Explanation:
According to Oxford dictionary, 'deserving intense dislike'

Lily Waters
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you also Lily for the suggestion.