KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Telecom(munications)

"Grabe gago nga eh"

English translation: Seriously, he is really/indeed a fool


23:16 Sep 23, 2007
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Tagalog term or phrase: "Grabe gago nga eh"
Hi to all kabayan, Sorry but I cant find the right words or expression in English of this phrase. I am translating an email message. I had one but I am not sure though it is also a bad expression. Better not to mention. Hussle, but I don't have a choice.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
English translation:Seriously, he is really/indeed a fool
Explanation:
my try
Selected response from:

Lily Waters


Summary of answers provided
5Seriously, he is really/indeed a foolLily Waters
4Geez! Such a fool!
Ria Holmgeirsson
4"Oh man, you're really silly"Eric Gross


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Oh man, you're really silly"


Explanation:

Don't know the context of where you took this from, but I guess I'm in the ball park.

Eric Gross
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seriously, he is really/indeed a fool


Explanation:
my try

Lily Waters
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geez! Such a fool!


Explanation:
This is more natural, more conversant way of saying it although I am not very comfortable to say it, unfortunately, hehe.. I hope it helps.

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog