KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Vellai Pookkal

English translation: white flowers....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:Vellai Pookkal
English translation:white flowers....
Entered by: jeny

11:58 Nov 5, 2007
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / song title
Tamil term or phrase: Vellai Pookkal
this is a title of a song from Kannathil Muttmithal movie
please kindly help to understand what it means
thank you
Olga Anishchenko
Russian Federation
white flowers....
Explanation:
it means white flowers in general....
A very famous song by A.R.Rahman from tamil movie "kannathil muthamittal" .....
" Vellai pookkal ulagam engum malargavey......."which rocked tamilnadu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-05 12:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this actually means innocent flowers ....which depict children who are innocent...born into the world...
Selected response from:

jeny
Grading comment
thank you, dear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1white flowers
Narasimhan Raghavan
5white flowers....jeny


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white flowers


Explanation:
Obvious

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georgina singh
15 mins
  -> நன்றி ஜியார்ஜினா அவர்களே

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white flowers....


Explanation:
it means white flowers in general....
A very famous song by A.R.Rahman from tamil movie "kannathil muthamittal" .....
" Vellai pookkal ulagam engum malargavey......."which rocked tamilnadu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-05 12:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this actually means innocent flowers ....which depict children who are innocent...born into the world...

jeny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, dear