KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Manasu Marugudhey

English translation: my heart aches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:Manasu Marugudhey
English translation:my heart aches
Entered by: jeny

12:00 Nov 5, 2007
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Tamil term or phrase: Manasu Marugudhey
title of the song from pallikodam
please translate
thank you
Olga Anishchenko
Russian Federation
my heart aches
Explanation:
it could mean that "my heart aches for something or some one.........."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"manasu marugudhey..kanavu uruguthey..enakku theriyumaa...." is a beautiful song from pallikkoodam , sung by subiksha and narayanan.....
...the song depicts the emotions of the troubled lovers....confused ....not sure whether it was love ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they song goes like this "my heart aches....my dreams disappear/ are shattered ... do i know ...."
Selected response from:

jeny
Grading comment
THank you very much for translation and for the explanation as well :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Heart languishes
Narasimhan Raghavan
5 +1My heart refuses.
georgina singh
5my heart achesjeny


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heart languishes


Explanation:
Kriya Tamil dictionary

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  janasru: yes thats right!
138 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My heart refuses.


Explanation:
It can be that my heart is reluctant or unwilling to accept something. It has something to do with feeling and emotion.

georgina singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kainoorsathyan: agree
3010 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my heart aches


Explanation:
it could mean that "my heart aches for something or some one.........."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"manasu marugudhey..kanavu uruguthey..enakku theriyumaa...." is a beautiful song from pallikkoodam , sung by subiksha and narayanan.....
...the song depicts the emotions of the troubled lovers....confused ....not sure whether it was love ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they song goes like this "my heart aches....my dreams disappear/ are shattered ... do i know ...."

jeny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THank you very much for translation and for the explanation as well :)