KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Medical: Health Care

வீத வகைபாடு

English translation: pro-ration (of behaviour, mental illness)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:வீத வகைபாடு
English translation:pro-ration (of behaviour, mental illness)
Entered by: Goldenbead

13:18 Sep 9, 2006
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical ratings
Tamil term or phrase: வீத வகைபாடு
medical ratings of behaviour, mental illness
Goldenbead
India
pro-ration (of behaviour, mental illness)
Explanation:
The context, given in English, makes it appear that the job is "(medical) rating". Hence "pro-ration" which means "quantification of the proportion" is appropriate here.
Selected response from:

gopalan balachandhran
India
Grading comment
Could be right, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pro-ration (of behaviour, mental illness)
gopalan balachandhran
4percentage classification
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage classification


Explanation:
literal translation from English to Tamil, when back-translated has to be in turn literally translated to get at the correct English term

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 32

3 days24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pro-ration (of behaviour, mental illness)


Explanation:
The context, given in English, makes it appear that the job is "(medical) rating". Hence "pro-ration" which means "quantification of the proportion" is appropriate here.

gopalan balachandhran
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Could be right, thanks