KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Medical: Health Care

தாக்கம்

English translation: effect or influence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:தாக்கம்
English translation:effect or influence
Entered by: Goldenbead

05:42 Sep 11, 2006
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical ratings
Tamil term or phrase: தாக்கம்
உறவுகள், நடத்தைகள் மீது அப்பொருளடக்கம் ஏற்படுத்திய தாக்கம்

That's the sentence. What does Thaakam mean? does it mean reaction?
Goldenbead
India
effect or influence
Explanation:
effects that were brought about or inflences that were exrcised.

And in this context, பொருளடக்கம் means just content(s) and definitely not table of contents.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5effect or influence
Narasimhan Raghavan
5impact
gopalan balachandhran
4iteraction
esing


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effect or influence


Explanation:
effects that were brought about or inflences that were exrcised.

And in this context, பொருளடக்கம் means just content(s) and definitely not table of contents.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impact


Explanation:
In a number of contexts, "impact" is seen to reflect the correct meaning of "தாக்கம்". Hence, I would prefer to suggest the same, especially when the context is not clearly spelt out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-09-12 11:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Example sentence(s):
  • What is the impact of Gandhiji's Non-violence on today's India? Tamil:
gopalan balachandhran
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16

1151 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iteraction


Explanation:
If it is about a drug, 'interaction' with other food or activity would be appropriate. More context is needed otherwise

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil