KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Medical: Health Care

cardiovascular

English translation: ithayanALavattam


08:02 Oct 26, 2006
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Short study
Tamil term or phrase: cardiovascular
prevention of cardiovascular events of ischaemic origin
Goldenbead
India
English translation:ithayanALavattam
Explanation:
"vascular" is nALavattam, as per "Glossary of Medical Terms", (ref. given below). "cardio" refers to heart-related. Hence, "cardiovascular" is "ithayanALavattam".
Selected response from:

gopalan balachandhran
India
Grading comment
Thanks Sir. I am just not able to decide which is the most helpful answer. Please excuse me both of you.

Regards,
Hannah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5நெஞ்சக்கலனுக்குரிய
Narasimhan Raghavan
5 -1ithayanALavattam
gopalan balachandhran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
நெஞ்சக்கலனுக்குரிய


Explanation:
நெஞ்சக்கலனுக்குரிய, குருதிதடை உண்டு பண்ணும் நிகழ்வுகளைத் தடுத்தல்

தஞ்சை பல்கலைக்கழகக் கலைச்சொல் அகராதி

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ithayanALavattam


Explanation:
"vascular" is nALavattam, as per "Glossary of Medical Terms", (ref. given below). "cardio" refers to heart-related. Hence, "cardiovascular" is "ithayanALavattam".

Example sentence(s):
  • Chennai is acquiring popularity in having centres of excellence that deal with cardiovascular blocks.) ithayanALavatta adaippukaLinAl ERpatum prasnaikaLai thIrkkum vazhikaLaith tharvvathil siRanthu viLangum maruththuva maiyangalinAl, Chennai pakazh peRRu
  • varukiRathu.

    Ref: maruththuvak kalaisoRkaL (Glossary of medical terms), compiled by Dr.
gopalan balachandhran
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Sir. I am just not able to decide which is the most helpful answer. Please excuse me both of you.

Regards,
Hannah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SABITHA KUMAR: It should be "இதய நாள"
77 days