KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Medical: Health Care

thiNmakatti

English translation: Solid Tumor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:thiNmakatti
English translation:Solid Tumor
Entered by: Goldenbead

07:30 Feb 12, 2009
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Oncology
Tamil term or phrase: thiNmakatti
It is about a
"one sided growth of a _thiNmakatti__ in the abdomen or large intestine, or pancreas"

Could it be tumor or ulcer? Thanks.
Goldenbead
India
Solid Tumor
Explanation:
Solid Tumor
Selected response from:

Ramesh Shanmugam
Grading comment
Thanks, I have taken this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Solid Tumor
Ramesh Shanmugam
5hard tumour
Srinivasan Sabharatnam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solid Tumor


Explanation:
Solid Tumor

Ramesh Shanmugam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I have taken this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nandha Suresh
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard tumour


Explanation:
Will this not be more appropriate since there are tumours that are soft and not firm? IMHO solid is one of the states of a material, the other two being gaseous and liquid.

Srinivasan Sabharatnam
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8