KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Other

Senthamarai

English translation: red lotus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:செந்தாமரை
English translation:red lotus
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

19:07 Oct 31, 2006
Tamil to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Tamil term or phrase: Senthamarai
I know it's a name and a Magazine, but I would like to know its meaning. Thank you for your help!
Blanca Rodr�guez
red lotus
Explanation:
The word "sen" has its root in "sivappu" meaning red. Thamari is lotus.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2red lotus
Narasimhan Raghavan
5"red lotus" or
gopalan balachandhran
5"red lotus" OR "glorious lotus"
gopalan balachandhran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red lotus


Explanation:
The word "sen" has its root in "sivappu" meaning red. Thamari is lotus.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldenbead
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks Hannah

agree  georgina singh: Georgina Singh
88 days
  -> Thanks Georgina

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"red lotus" OR "glorious lotus"


Explanation:
I missed giving "glorious lotus" as one other translation. Hence this repetition.

gopalan balachandhran
India
Native speaker of: Tamil

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"red lotus" or


Explanation:
Mr.Raghavan's translation is one among the correct translations.

I would like to suggest that in "senthamarai", "sen" has its roots NOT in "sivappu" (as suggested by him) which is a noun, but in "sivandha" or "siRandha" both of which are adjectives.


"siRandha" means "glorious". Saraswathi, the Goddess of Learning, is shown to be sitting on white lotus; poets call her "SenthAmarai VANi". Here, "sen" means "siRandha". The red lotus on which Saraswathi alias VANi sits becomes a glorious lotus, due to having the previlege to seat Saraswathi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-11-03 05:43:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'The red lotus on which Saraswathi alias VANi sits ..." SHOULD READ AS "The WHITE lotus on which Saraswathi alias VANi sits...".

gopalan balachandhran
India
Native speaker of: Tamil