KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Other

sanjeev

English translation: reviving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:sanjeev
English translation:reviving
Entered by: Elenacb

14:15 May 25, 2003
Tamil to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tamil term or phrase: sanjeev
I am trying to find the meaning of this Sri Lankan name.
erica
long-lived
Explanation:
see the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanjeev = variant of Sanjiv

SANJIV - Derived from Sanskrit samjiva meaning \"reviving\".

I think this makes sense, because according to another source:

Sanjeev = \"Hanuman who brought the life saving herb called Sanjeevini to revive Lakshman\"

see: http://www.yourbabysname.com/names_s.htm
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"sanjjev" = "life giving" or "life saving".
gopalan balachandhran
4 -1long-lived
Elenacb


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
long-lived


Explanation:
see the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanjeev = variant of Sanjiv

SANJIV - Derived from Sanskrit samjiva meaning \"reviving\".

I think this makes sense, because according to another source:

Sanjeev = \"Hanuman who brought the life saving herb called Sanjeevini to revive Lakshman\"

see: http://www.yourbabysname.com/names_s.htm


    Reference: http:///www.infodiary.com/family/moms/BabyBoyNames.htm
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gopalan balachandhran: I am giving my translation separately.
2 days21 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"sanjjev" = "life giving" or "life saving".


Explanation:
"Sanjjev", the masculine form and "sanjeevini", the faminine form in Sanskrit-both mean "life giving". The herb brought by Hanuman which saved Lakshman is called "sanjeevini" since it revived Lakshman's life and hence proved to be "life giving" or "life saving".
Sanjeev is a Sanskrit word, though used as a proper name by Tamils and other non-sanskrit speaking peoples.


    Ms H.S.Narayanan, gold medalist with University rank in MA Sanskrit,, Delhi University, 1975
gopalan balachandhran
India
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 31