KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Other

black beauty

English translation: karuppu azhahu


16:39 Jun 30, 2003
Tamil to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tamil term or phrase: black beauty
karuppu alagu
English translation:karuppu azhahu
Explanation:
When Black beauty is used in the sense of a beautiful object or a thing or a male or a female etc, then it's Tamil version is karuppu azhahu.
Selected response from:

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2karuppu azhahu
Dr. Puneet Bisaria
5 +1karuppu alagu = "black beauty" OR "black is beautiful"
gopalan balachandhran


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karuppu alagu = "black beauty" OR "black is beautiful"


Explanation:
It is not clear whether the translation is required from Tamil>English or vice versa.

If the translation is required from Tamil>English, then the translation given above is correct.

If "black beauty" is to be translated from English into Tamil, the translation will be "karuppu alagi" which means "a dark complexioned beautiful girl". Also, beautiful animals/birds (e.g. black lamb, kuil bird) and inanimate objects (e.g. black granite rocks)that are beautiful and dark in colour are also called "black beauty". Hence, the translation can accordingly vary.



gopalan balachandhran
India
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
140 days

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
karuppu azhahu


Explanation:
When Black beauty is used in the sense of a beautiful object or a thing or a male or a female etc, then it's Tamil version is karuppu azhahu.

Dr. Puneet Bisaria
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gopalan balachandhran: But this is only a repetition of what I have stated above.
2 days14 hrs
  -> ur spelling was wrong Mr.gopalan balachandhran

agree  chopra_2002
115 days