ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Telugu to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Lanja

English translation: prostitute, female commercial sex worker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Telugu term or phrase:Lanja
English translation:prostitute, female commercial sex worker
Entered by: Surendrababu

11:44 Dec 9, 2004
Telugu to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Telugu term or phrase: Lanja
A person from India is persecuting me online sending me messages containing this word. I really can't understand what it means. I excuse myself if it's something rude.
Harika
prostitute, female commercial sex worker
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Surendrababu
India
Grading comment
Thank you. I suspected its meaning. Now I know how to answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prostitute, female commercial sex workerSurendrababu
3"Bitch or Veshya"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prostitute, female commercial sex worker


Explanation:
ok

Surendrababu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Telugu
Grading comment
Thank you. I suspected its meaning. Now I know how to answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: Yes i agree with surendra babu garu
20 hrs

agree  kittu_530016
757 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Bitch or Veshya"


Explanation:
I think this is enough and you can understand this.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi