ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Thai to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ทะเบียนบ้าน

English translation: House Registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ทะเบียนบ้าน
English translation:House Registration
Entered by: Marcus V

14:52 Oct 5, 2007
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Thai term or phrase: ทะเบียนบ้าน
I am translating a birth certificate and want to know what the official English translation of this term is?
Marcus V
House Registration
Explanation:
This is what we always refer to.
Selected response from:

AsiaWord
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5House RegistrationAsiaWord
4Census registrationMatthew Turner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
House Registration


Explanation:
This is what we always refer to.

AsiaWord
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malai Manowkhon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  tjsajja: Agree
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kookai
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kaidemon: thanks
612 days

agree  Kim Meyers: Concise! That is what I always refer to.
713 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Census registration


Explanation:
Registration of residents at an address for governmental purposes

Matthew Turner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish