KudoZ home » Thai to English » Education / Pedagogy

Khun Ruk chun mai kha ????

English translation: a+


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:a+
English translation:a+

05:19 Mar 28, 2003
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Thai term or phrase: Khun Ruk chun mai kha ????
this is thai, i don't know the specific dialect if any. this is a test question that i need translation for.
craig clarke
Do you love me?
Explanation:
A test question? For shame!
Selected response from:

sfjames
Grading comment
excellent job.. thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Do you love me?sfjames
5Do you love me?EKM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you love me?


Explanation:
The million dollar question... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 05:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

khun - you (polite pronoun, \"koon\")
ruk - love (pronounced as in rucksack)
chun - I, me (vowel sound as in \"fun\")
mai - question particle (pronounced like \"my\")
ka - (female polite particle)

It is definitely standard Thai (the variety taught in schools and the base for the official writing system, based on the central plains dialect.).


    No need for references
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you love me?


Explanation:
A test question? For shame!

sfjames
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
excellent job.. thank you very much