KudoZ home » Thai to English » Finance (general)

Å١˹éÕáÊ´§ã¹ÃÒ¤ÒµÒÁãºá¨§Ë¹éÕÊØ·¸Ô¨Ò¡¤èÒà¾×èÍ˹éÕʧÊѨÐÊÙ­

English translation: accounts receivable valued at actual invoice amounts net of allowance for doubtful debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ลูกหน้ีแสดงในราคาตามใบแจงหน้ีสุทธิจากค่าเพื่อหน้ีสงสัยจะสูญ
English translation:accounts receivable valued at actual invoice amounts net of allowance for doubtful debts
Entered by: Ozethai

01:28 Aug 4, 2004
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Thai term or phrase: Å١˹éÕáÊ´§ã¹ÃÒ¤ÒµÒÁãºá¨§Ë¹éÕÊØ·¸Ô¨Ò¡¤èÒà¾×èÍ˹éÕʧÊѨÐÊÙ­
Help! I know the words, but the sentence is a mystery.
sfjames
accounts receivable valued at actual invoice amounts net of allowance for doubtful debts
Explanation:
I believe there are some typos in your Thai sentence. In a balance sheet or a note to the financial statements, it is likely to be:

Å١˹ÕéáÊ´§ã¹ÃÒ¤ÒµÒÁãºá¨é§Ë¹ÕéÊØ·¸Ô¨Ò¡¤èÒà¾×èÍ˹ÕéʧÊѨÐÊÙ­

Accounts receivable balance valued (at cost) based on (the actual) invoice amounts (but) net of allowance for doubtful debts

When I have tried everything way to collect my debt and still don't get paid, I give it to the debt collectors. There are costs and risks involved when I do that. When the auditors come in for an audit, in order to present my balance sheet in a more "true and fair" view, I have to allow for these risks and expenese, so my 300,000 is no longer 300,000 although according to the invoices that I issued it was 300,000. These estimated potential loss I call it "allowance for doubtful debts", sometimes worked out to be a percentage of the total debt I need to collect. So when I put 250,000 on my balance sheet as my accounts receivable, it was true that the value of my receivables is based on my invoice amounts; however, I have allowed for a certain portion of the original amount to take care of this "allowance". I end up telling my shareholders that I only have 250,000 of receivables. In some English speaking countries accounts receivables are simply called receivables or debtors. In a finance company it could well be notes receivable.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Once again Khun Oz saves my bacon. Thanks a lot, and thanks to Khun Malai and Amigoro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accounts receivable valued at actual invoice amounts net of allowance for doubtful debts
Ozethai
1The debtor shows the cost in the notice of the net debt from the value of bad debtamigoro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Å١˹éÕáÊ´§ã¹ÃÒ¤ÒµÒÁãºá¨§Ë¹éÕÊØ·¸Ô¨Ò¡¤èÒà¾×èÍ˹éÕʧÊѨÐÊÙ­
The debtor shows the cost in the notice of the net debt from the value of bad debt


Explanation:
I think there are some vowels and tone markers missing. My best guess is:

Å١˹ÕéáÊ´§ã¹ÃÒ¤ÒµÒÁãºá¨é§Ë¹ÕéÊØ·¸Ô¨Ò¡¤èÒà¾×èÍ˹ÕéʧÊѨÐÊÙ­

The debtor shows the cost in the notice of the net debt from the value of bad debt.

That's the rough idea. I could do better with the context.

amigoro
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Å١˹éÕáÊ´§ã¹ÃÒ¤ÒµÒÁãºá¨§Ë¹éÕÊØ·¸Ô¨Ò¡¤èÒà¾×èÍ˹éÕʧÊѨÐÊÙ­
accounts receivable valued at actual invoice amounts net of allowance for doubtful debts


Explanation:
I believe there are some typos in your Thai sentence. In a balance sheet or a note to the financial statements, it is likely to be:

Å١˹ÕéáÊ´§ã¹ÃÒ¤ÒµÒÁãºá¨é§Ë¹ÕéÊØ·¸Ô¨Ò¡¤èÒà¾×èÍ˹ÕéʧÊѨÐÊÙ­

Accounts receivable balance valued (at cost) based on (the actual) invoice amounts (but) net of allowance for doubtful debts

When I have tried everything way to collect my debt and still don't get paid, I give it to the debt collectors. There are costs and risks involved when I do that. When the auditors come in for an audit, in order to present my balance sheet in a more "true and fair" view, I have to allow for these risks and expenese, so my 300,000 is no longer 300,000 although according to the invoices that I issued it was 300,000. These estimated potential loss I call it "allowance for doubtful debts", sometimes worked out to be a percentage of the total debt I need to collect. So when I put 250,000 on my balance sheet as my accounts receivable, it was true that the value of my receivables is based on my invoice amounts; however, I have allowed for a certain portion of the original amount to take care of this "allowance". I end up telling my shareholders that I only have 250,000 of receivables. In some English speaking countries accounts receivables are simply called receivables or debtors. In a finance company it could well be notes receivable.

Ozethai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Once again Khun Oz saves my bacon. Thanks a lot, and thanks to Khun Malai and Amigoro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malai Manowkhon
1 hr
  -> Thank you Khun Malai!