KudoZ home » Thai to English » Genealogy

ราเกรช

English translation: ÃÒà¡« ÊÑ¡àʹÒ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ÃÒà¡Ãª
English translation:ÃÒà¡« ÊÑ¡àʹÒ
Entered by: xxxwiwatchang

03:51 Jun 24, 2004
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Genealogy
Thai term or phrase: ราเกรช
This is a man's first name. I don't think I ever heard anything like it in Thai. It may be transliterated from some other language. How would you write it in English?
sfjames
Rakesh
Explanation:
Rakesh Saksena - ÃÒà¡« ÊÑ¡àʹÒ

http://police.go.th/show.php?data_id=87

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-24 06:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is ethnic Indian, but I know not of his citizenship.
Selected response from:

xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you. Good links, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rakeshxxxwiwatchang
4Ragrez
Phakawat Padungsil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ÃÒà¡Ãª
Ragrez


Explanation:
I think he is not Thai People.
But I believe that Thai people knows these name very well. Because there is the one whom ruin our Economics a long time ago. Those consequence make many Thai labors be unemployed.
Ragrez Suksaena

Phakawat Padungsil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Grading comment
Thank you, but I think Khun Wiwat's spelling will be more recognizable for my client.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, but I think Khun Wiwat's spelling will be more recognizable for my client.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ÃÒà¡Ãª
Rakesh


Explanation:
Rakesh Saksena - ÃÒà¡« ÊÑ¡àʹÒ

http://police.go.th/show.php?data_id=87

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-24 06:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is ethnic Indian, but I know not of his citizenship.


    Reference: http://www.nationmultimedia.com/page.arcview.php3?clid=6&id=...
    Reference: http://www.umwaelzung.de/kriang-e.html
xxxwiwatchang
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Good links, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malai Manowkhon
18 hrs
  -> thank you krab

agree  Ozethai: I'm impressed!
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you krab :-)