KudoZ home » Thai to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

âçáÃÁ¼Õ

English translation: Ghost Hotel


12:09 May 18, 2005
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Thai term or phrase: âçáÃÁ¼Õ
Name of a book. Thanks!!
ying
English translation:Ghost Hotel
Explanation:
...or The Haunted Hotel, Inn of the Spirits, etc. Really, if these books are originally in English, you should search for the original titles because the title you furnish can be rendered many ways, and the correct version would depend on the nature of the book.
Selected response from:

sfjames
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ghost Hotelsfjames
4 +1Haunted Hotel
Phakawat Padungsil


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
âçáÃÁ¼Õ
Ghost Hotel


Explanation:
...or The Haunted Hotel, Inn of the Spirits, etc. Really, if these books are originally in English, you should search for the original titles because the title you furnish can be rendered many ways, and the correct version would depend on the nature of the book.

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
9 hrs

agree  Ozethai: But prefer your second choice: The Haunted Hotel.
9 hrs

agree  Virongrong Nikoonkarn: I prefer "Haunted Hotel" too. It seems there are many kinds of ghosts. Should be a thrill.
8 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
âçáÃÁ¼Õ
Haunted Hotel


Explanation:
Haunted = obsessed or terrified in a strange manner; visited or populated as if by ghosts (as a "haunted house")

Phakawat Padungsil
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: But prefer to have an article "The" in front of "Haunted Hotel".
9 hrs