KudoZ home » Thai to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ʹ

English translation: interested (ʹã¨)


15:30 May 21, 2005
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Thai term or phrase: ʹ
µÍ¹¹ÕéäÁèÁÕã¤Ãʹ¼ÁàÅÂ

I tried looking up the word ʹ in a dictionary. All it says is something like thread, pine, needle. So I was wondering if it is a new or colloquial expression. Thanks
ying
English translation:interested (ʹã¨)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-21 16:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slang abbreviation for \"sonjai\" which means \"interested\".

Nobody cares about me anymore (these days).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-21 16:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is actually nothing that says \"anymore\" in the Thai sentence. My mistake. But the rest of the sentence should be ok.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Khorpkhoon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interested (ʹã¨)EKM
4careVirongrong Nikoonkarn


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interested (ʹã¨)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-21 16:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slang abbreviation for \"sonjai\" which means \"interested\".

Nobody cares about me anymore (these days).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-21 16:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is actually nothing that says \"anymore\" in the Thai sentence. My mistake. But the rest of the sentence should be ok.


EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Khorpkhoon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
26 mins
  -> ขอบคุณมากครับ :-)

agree  Phakawat Padungsil
10 hrs
  -> ขอบคุณมากครับ :-)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care


Explanation:
For the tone or emotion of the person who expressed his feeling in the sentence, "care" is appropriate in showing his "lonely and depressed".

Virongrong Nikoonkarn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai