KudoZ home » Thai to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

maa naan laew/naan maa laew

English translation: alway has been/long ago


16:07 May 22, 2005
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Thai term or phrase: maa naan laew/naan maa laew
They mean long ago, right? What's the difference in meaning between them? Thanks
ying
English translation:alway has been/long ago
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alway has been/long agoMalai Manowkhon
4ÁÒ¹Ò¹áÅéÇ/¹Ò¹ÁÒáÅéÇVirongrong Nikoonkarn
3xsfjames


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
x


Explanation:
I think the first phrase is simply 'a long time ago', while the second phrase implies continuity from a long time ago up to the present.

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alway has been/long ago


Explanation:
suggestion

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
4 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khon sopawong

agree  Ozethai: Also: It's been a while (indicating a period of time lapse) / Once upon a time (if you want to be literary!)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khun Oze Thai

agree  Phakawat Padungsil
23 hrs
  -> Thank you ka

agree  tnithinun
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you ka

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ÁÒ¹Ò¹áÅéÇ/¹Ò¹ÁÒáÅéÇ


Explanation:
"Maa naan laew" means have already been or arrived here for a long time (about half an hour/an hour/two hours and so on).
"Naan maa laew" means long time/long time ago.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2005-06-14 11:58:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

When the same Thai words are arranged differently, the meaning may be changed.

Virongrong Nikoonkarn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai