KudoZ home » Thai to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

thaorai

English translation: à·èÒäÃ/à·èÒäËÃè


16:47 May 22, 2005
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Thai term or phrase: thaorai
I have seen "thaorai" spelt in two different ways in Thai: in one, the consonant of the second syllable "rai" is spelt with a "haw hiip" in front of the "raw reua", with a "mai eek"; in the other, there is only a "raw reua" with no tone mark. Are both correct? Do they mean the same thing? Thanks a lot!!!
ying
English translation:à·èÒäÃ/à·èÒäËÃè
Explanation:
Do you mean these two words?
If yes, then they mean the same.
Selected response from:

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5à·èÒäÃ/à·èÒäËÃèMalai Manowkhon
5How much?Virongrong Nikoonkarn


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à·èÒäÃ/à·èÒäËÃè


Explanation:
Do you mean these two words?
If yes, then they mean the same.

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sfjames: Khun Malai, it's true that they mean the same, but isn't there a difference in how they are used, or how they are emphasized in a sentence?
1 hr
  -> Thank you ka khun sfjames. I always have thought that they can be used intrechangably without changing the meaning but I could be wrong.

agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
4 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khun sopawong

agree  Ozethai
4 hrs
  -> Thank you ka khun OzeThai

agree  Phakawat Padungsil
23 hrs
  -> Thank you ka

neutral  Matthew Turner: They mean basically the same thing, but they are used in different situations. I think the one with the 'haw hiip' adds more stress to the question, and may be more colloqial.
1 day2 hrs

agree  tnithinun
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you ka

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How much?


Explanation:
Thaorai with only raw-reua is formal or written word. However, people often say thaorai with haw-hiip and raw-reua and a tone (called mai ek). So, the latter is informal word. Both mean the same, how much.

Virongrong Nikoonkarn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai