ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Thai to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

koosangkoosom

English translation: soulmate

20:33 Oct 24, 2005
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Thai term or phrase: koosangkoosom
This is the title of a Thai magazine. Please tell me what it means. Could you also give me some idea what kind of magazine it is? Is it more like Newsweek or Hello?
Sara Pasello
English translation:soulmate
Explanation:
Soulmate is the correct meaning for this magazine. Koosangkoosom is one of the best selling magazine for over 25 years. Most readers are in suburban, the magazine is all about love story of couples falling in love, their love life, funny love story, letters from readers to share their love experience, travel tips, etc. Please go to www.koosangkoosom.com for further information.
Selected response from:

veen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2soulmateveen
3 +1soul matepuffphish


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soul mate


Explanation:
The only thing that I can think of for koosankoosom is "soul mate".

Don't know much about the magazine.

puffphish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soulmate


Explanation:
Soulmate is the correct meaning for this magazine. Koosangkoosom is one of the best selling magazine for over 25 years. Most readers are in suburban, the magazine is all about love story of couples falling in love, their love life, funny love story, letters from readers to share their love experience, travel tips, etc. Please go to www.koosangkoosom.com for further information.

veen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
3 hrs

agree  xxxsms888: yes it's good but when sexiness is required for soulmate, sexy lingerie is a good idea too find more sexy sleepwear at http://www.sexymesexy.com
2627 days