KudoZ home » Thai to English » Law: Contract(s)

เข้าร่วมงาน

English translation: participated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:เข้าร่วมงาน
English translation:participated
Entered by: Ozethai

18:26 Mar 12, 2007
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Thai term or phrase: เข้าร่วมงาน
Not 'join the party'! In a concession contract between a company and the Office of the Prime Minister, the contractor is called ผู้เข้าร่วมงาน .
sfjames
participated
Explanation:
ผู้เข้าร่วมงาน is therefore a participant. It could very well be a party, an assembly, a task, a game, an exhibition, an engineering work, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-13 01:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SfJames:

In the following news flash issued by the Public Relations Department, the same Thai article was issued in English. Note that the word participant was avoided for some reasons. Instead, the PRD chose to use "seek a concession to establish..." and "with .... as joint companies".

http://thailand.prd.go.th/the_inside_view.php?id=1814

Former Prime Minister Anand Panyarachun entrusted the Office of the Permanent Secretary of the Prime Minister’s Office with allowing private operators to seek a concession to establish a new free television channel that would be more independent than the other free channels. That was why iTV was set up,...

iTV began broadcasting in July 1996 and was run by Siam TV and Communications, with many media companies as joint operators.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
All good answers, but Khun Oz was most relevant with the background he provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attend; participate in; be party to
Sarah Anderson
4 +1participated
Ozethai
4cooperateMatthew Turner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
เข้าร่วมงาน
cooperate


Explanation:
งาน means work. The phrase roughly means "cooperate", "join in the work", or "work together".

Matthew Turner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participated


Explanation:
ผู้เข้าร่วมงาน is therefore a participant. It could very well be a party, an assembly, a task, a game, an exhibition, an engineering work, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-13 01:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SfJames:

In the following news flash issued by the Public Relations Department, the same Thai article was issued in English. Note that the word participant was avoided for some reasons. Instead, the PRD chose to use "seek a concession to establish..." and "with .... as joint companies".

http://thailand.prd.go.th/the_inside_view.php?id=1814

Former Prime Minister Anand Panyarachun entrusted the Office of the Permanent Secretary of the Prime Minister’s Office with allowing private operators to seek a concession to establish a new free television channel that would be more independent than the other free channels. That was why iTV was set up,...

iTV began broadcasting in July 1996 and was run by Siam TV and Communications, with many media companies as joint operators.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All good answers, but Khun Oz was most relevant with the background he provided.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pitchanan Gaysornmas: agree ka
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you krub, and Happy Birthday to you, Pitchanan.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
เข้าร่วมงาน
attend; participate in; be party to


Explanation:
ผู้เข้าร่วมงาน is a "party", "participant", or "attendee"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-13 14:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although ผู้เข้าร่วมงาน isn't as specific as the English translation "joint operators", this term fits the context in the article you cited; it can be inferred from the term "joint operators" that there are two or more "parties" involved in some activity

Sarah Anderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarawut Niramai: agree
2 days11 hrs