KudoZ home » Thai to English » Medical (general)

อายุรกรรม

English translation: Internal Medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:อายุรกรรม
English translation:Internal Medicine

07:27 Nov 1, 2006
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Thai term or phrase: อายุรกรรม
Would this term simply be translated as 'medicine/medical' or does it have a more specific meaning? If a department in a large hospital was labeled อายุรกรรม what treatments would it include?
Marcus V
Thailand
Internal Medicine
Explanation:
ในอเมริกา รู้สึกว่าเขาเรียกแผนกนี้ว่า Internal Medicine ค่ะ
Selected response from:

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Internal MedicineMalai Manowkhon
5 -2Medicalcxp9


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Medical


Explanation:
You are right. It should be simple "Medical". For example, the "Medical Clinics" at Bumrungrad Hostipal. Please vist the URL below for its services.



    Reference: http://www.bumrungrad.com/htm/eng/main.asp?Filename=clinic/m...
cxp9
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ozethai: Not just any "medical" for sure, although sometimes it has been translated into 'general medicine'. Note that even the Bumrungrad site does not include diseases for children. I think strictly speaking it should mean "medicine for diseases in adults".
18 hrs

disagree  amigoro: แพทยศาสตร์เป็นศาสตร์ที่เก่าแก่มีความสำคัญ ผู้ประกอบอาชีพทางการแพทย์มักได้รับความนับถือในสังคม แพทยศาสตร์มีศาสตร์เฉพาะทางต่าง ๆ อีกมากมายเช่น อายุรกรรม, ศัลยกรรม, ศัลยกรรมกระดูก, สูติกรรม, เวชกรรม, นิติเวชกรรม, จิตเวชกรรม,รังสีวิทยา และอื่น ๆ อีกมากมาย
36 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Internal Medicine


Explanation:
ในอเมริกา รู้สึกว่าเขาเรียกแผนกนี้ว่า Internal Medicine ค่ะ

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: Yes, formal, historical name for "adult medicine" or อายุรกรรม
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much ka Khun Ozethai

agree  May_L: I simply use "Medicine" for this word. It refers to medication.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much ka khun May_L

agree  Thanavadee: i use the Mecidine as well for this word
9 days