KudoZ home » Thai to English » Military / Defense

·´ÊͺÀÒ¤·ÄÉ®Õ

English translation: a


23:05 Mar 12, 2002
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Thai term or phrase: ·´ÊͺÀÒ¤·ÄÉ®Õ
½Ö¡ÀÒ¤»¯ÔºÑµÔ¨ÃÔ§
¡ÒÃÊÒ¸Ôµ
¡ÒÃÊÑÁÁ¹Ò
¡ÒèѴ¹Ô·ÃÃÈ¡Òà áÅÐ

I don't understand a single word in Thai. If someone could help me translate the 5 terms above into English, it would be much appreciated.
The URL for the text is below.

http://www.geocities.com/sarex01/site/INDEX4.HTM
shyboy75
United States
English translation:a
Explanation:
"Paper Exercise" might also be translated as "visual testing" or "visual response testing," depending on the context. Second line, "FTX (field training exercise)," might also be rendered as "hands-on training" or "practicum." Third line looks like "demonstrations." Fourth line is "seminar." Last line, "Static Display" might also be rendered "exhibit" or "setting up displays." Military or para-military jargon sometimes gives odd equivalents. More than this will cost you money.
Selected response from:

sfjames
Grading comment
Thanks for you help. Actually I work for the military so all I needed was the general gist in English.

thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Thoretical test/Practical training/The Demonstration/The seminar/The Exhibition andsathist
5written examination
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +1asfjames


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a


Explanation:
"Paper Exercise" might also be translated as "visual testing" or "visual response testing," depending on the context. Second line, "FTX (field training exercise)," might also be rendered as "hands-on training" or "practicum." Third line looks like "demonstrations." Fourth line is "seminar." Last line, "Static Display" might also be rendered "exhibit" or "setting up displays." Military or para-military jargon sometimes gives odd equivalents. More than this will cost you money.

sfjames
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for you help. Actually I work for the military so all I needed was the general gist in English.

thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
19 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thoretical test/Practical training/The Demonstration/The seminar/The Exhibition and


Explanation:
1) Theoratical test is to test your of skill
and knowledge about the job.
2)Practical training is practice what you know
3)The demonstration is show practical
to other
4)The seminar is a method how you learn
5)The exhibition and is to demonstrate your products.

sathist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
19 days

149 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
written examination


Explanation:
z

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai