KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

dok keaw

English translation: ´Í¡á¡éÇ


17:04 Apr 2, 2002
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: dok keaw
this is an incense fragrance
alex biggs
English translation:´Í¡á¡éÇ
Explanation:
"dok kaew" is transliterate as "´Í¡á¡éÇ" which is the orange jasmine, Murraya paniculata.
Selected response from:

Ket Kay
Grading comment
many thanks for your time and help!
alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4´Í¡á¡éÇ
Ket Kay
4orodiferous wistaria
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4mock orangesfjames
4 -1Green flowers
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Green flowers


Explanation:
This is the English translation; I don't think there is any special translation for it.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EKM: No, it is a particular flower, see Ket Kays answer below.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mock orange


Explanation:
I believe this is a variety of mock orange, sometimes called orange jessamine.

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
´Í¡á¡éÇ


Explanation:
"dok kaew" is transliterate as "´Í¡á¡éÇ" which is the orange jasmine, Murraya paniculata.

Ket Kay
Native speaker of: Thai
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
many thanks for your time and help!
alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Quite correct. :-)
39 mins

agree  xxxwiwatchang
1 hr

agree  Poj
3 hrs

agree  ariya
36 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orodiferous wistaria


Explanation:
analogy

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 38