KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

Noi Jai

English translation: to bear a grudge,


17:05 May 11, 2002
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: Noi Jai
No context.
English translation:to bear a grudge,
Explanation:
to be resentful,
to be angry a about something

literally it could be translated as "to have a smaller heart", as this expression is composed of two words:
- Noi (to be small)
- Jai (the heart)
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
‚»‚ꂼ‚ê‚ÌŒê‚̈Ӗ¡‚Ü‚Å
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to feel hurt, slighted, neglectedbabbler
4to bear a grudge,
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 -1easily hurt or offended, overly sensitivejohnross


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bear a grudge,


Explanation:
to be resentful,
to be angry a about something

literally it could be translated as "to have a smaller heart", as this expression is composed of two words:
- Noi (to be small)
- Jai (the heart)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
‚»‚ꂼ‚ê‚ÌŒê‚̈Ӗ¡‚Ü‚Å

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to feel hurt, slighted, neglected


Explanation:
Noi jai has to do with having hurt feelings (generally due to someone else's actions). Some dictionaries also list feeling annoyed or resentful, but I think such usage is less common.

babbler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ariya
4 hrs

agree  EKM
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
easily hurt or offended, overly sensitive


Explanation:
I would say it refers more to the characteristic of being easily hurt more than the feeling of being hurt.

johnross
Laos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  babbler: This would be "khi noi jai", being excessively sensitive.
7 hrs

neutral  EKM: There is no need for a "khi noi jai", since "jai noi" has that meaning, which is probably what johnross confused "noi jai" with.
17 hrs