KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

khob khun mark na ka

English translation: thank you so much


15:43 May 26, 2002
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: khob khun mark na ka
khob khun mark na ka sam rab kwar rak lae kwam rab pid chob tee khun hai mar, sau ya tee kheai hai wa ja yu duay 4ever, leuum pai leai kor dai tar u can
jess
English translation:thank you so much
Explanation:
This is approximately what it says:

Thank you so much for the love and responsibility you gave (me), and the promise you gave (me), that we will be together for ever - go ahead and forget (it/me) if you can.

Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thank you so muchEKM
4Thank you very much
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you very much


Explanation:
Reading Thai written in a Western alphabet is a hard task, as there are no rules concerning the translitteration, which is therefore totally arbitrary. I can't understand everything in thsi short letter, but I'll do my best:

Thank you very much for your love and for taking care of me(...illegible...) be together forever, but you can forget me if you can.

Next time try to get a Thai script and hire a professional to translate it for you...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thank you so much


Explanation:
This is approximately what it says:

Thank you so much for the love and responsibility you gave (me), and the promise you gave (me), that we will be together for ever - go ahead and forget (it/me) if you can.



EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babbler: Excellent translation of a chaotic (and mixed) transliteration.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!