KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

Yumi Rue War Michael Phen Khon Dee Mark Mark Tae War Yumi Phen Khon Mai Dee.

English translation: a very good guy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:¤¹´ÕÁÒ¡æ
English translation:a very good guy
Entered by: nhum_nop

05:43 Aug 19, 2002
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: Yumi Rue War Michael Phen Khon Dee Mark Mark Tae War Yumi Phen Khon Mai Dee.
Yumi Rue War Michael Phen Khon Dee Mark Mark Tae War Yumi Phen Khon Mai Dee.
jess
Yumi knows that Michael is a very good guy, but she is not.
Explanation:
The translation is as above. The word by word translation can be explained :-

knows that Michael is a good guy, but she is not.

(Rue War) = knows that

(Phen Khon Dee Mark Mark) = is a very good guy

(Tae War) = but

(Yumi Phen Khon Mai Dee) = she is not *

Note - * the final phrase was modified from Thai writing by using a pronoun rather than repeating YUMI name again. I also shorten sentence but just use "she is not", which has same meaning "she is not a good person".

Selected response from:

nhum_nop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I know that Michael is a very, very good person, but I am a bad person.babbler
4Yumi knows that Michael is a very good guy, but she is not.
nhum_nop


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yumi knows that Michael is a very good guy, but she is not.


Explanation:
The translation is as above. The word by word translation can be explained :-

knows that Michael is a good guy, but she is not.

(Rue War) = knows that

(Phen Khon Dee Mark Mark) = is a very good guy

(Tae War) = but

(Yumi Phen Khon Mai Dee) = she is not *

Note - * the final phrase was modified from Thai writing by using a pronoun rather than repeating YUMI name again. I also shorten sentence but just use "she is not", which has same meaning "she is not a good person".



nhum_nop
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know that Michael is a very, very good person, but I am a bad person.


Explanation:
Yumi is a female who is using her own name to refer to herself, instead of using a pronoun for "I" (this is common in Thai).

babbler