KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

ขอให้สมหวังในความรักในวันนี้ มาก

English translation: Today, May your life be filled with love.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ขอให้สมหวังในความรักในวันนี้ มาก
English translation:Today, May your life be filled with love.
Entered by: Elleszar

10:11 Feb 14, 2009
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / SMS
Thai term or phrase: ขอให้สมหวังในความรักในวันนี้ มาก
could be a holiday greeting
krb
Today, May your life be filled with love.
Explanation:
Hope this help.
Selected response from:

Elleszar
Thailand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Today, May your life be filled with love.
Elleszar
5 +1Today, may your hopes of love be fulfilled.joshwoodard
4 +1May your hopes in matters of love be greatly fulfilled today.Matthew Turner


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May your hopes in matters of love be greatly fulfilled today.


Explanation:
It's hard to translate "สมหวัง", but it's somewhat like the opposite of "disappoint", so "hopes be fulfilled" is one way to put it. "Satisfy" would work in some contexts, but doesn't seem to be quite right here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-02-15 22:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said "disappointed" and "satisfied" in my explanation.

Matthew Turner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pattarapon
11 days
  -> Thanks.

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Today, May your life be filled with love.


Explanation:
Hope this help.

Elleszar
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elche
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you! elche

agree  Vipada Grill
8 days
  -> Thank you! Vipada

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Today, may your hopes of love be fulfilled.


Explanation:
While the above two translations correctly convey the meaning of the sentence in question, I think that this translation sounds a bit better in English.

joshwoodard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elleszar
3 days10 hrs