KudoZ home » Thai to English » Other

khun suay maag meuan dawk mai

English translation: You are very beautiful, like a flower.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:khun suay maag meuan dawk mai
English translation:You are very beautiful, like a flower.
Entered by: babbler

16:07 May 21, 2003
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Thai term or phrase: khun suay maag meuan dawk mai
absolutely no idea. from a male
melody
You are very beautiful, like a flower.
Explanation:
khun= you
suay= to be beautiful
maag= very, much
meuan= to be like, to be the same (as)
dawk mai= flower
Selected response from:

babbler
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3You are very beautiful, like a flower.babbler
5You are as beautiful as a flower.Kate Harriden


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You are very beautiful, like a flower.


Explanation:
khun= you
suay= to be beautiful
maag= very, much
meuan= to be like, to be the same (as)
dawk mai= flower

babbler
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nhum_nop
1 hr

agree  sfjames: Watch out for them flowery males.
3 hrs

agree  EKM
10 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are as beautiful as a flower.


Explanation:
Surely this is a much better way to express the term in English?

Kate Harriden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish