KudoZ home » Thai to English » Tourism & Travel

¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨Ô§æ

English translation: absolutely annoying or disturbing = ¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨ÃÔ§ æ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨Ô§æ
English translation:absolutely annoying or disturbing = ¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨ÃÔ§ æ

22:05 Jul 23, 2005
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Thai term or phrase: ¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨Ô§æ
this was sent to me by a friend. she said it was very urgent
yan chen
absolutely annoying or disturbing = ¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨ÃÔ§ æ
Explanation:
Normally, guan teen jing jing (¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨ÃÔ§ æ) is a kind of slang or folk's expression about a person or a group say something or act annoying or disturbing to other people. Significantly, the people who say or act do know that their activity are annoying or disturbing, but they still like to do it further. And finally the audiences might give them some kicks by their feet (µÕ¹=teen).
Selected response from:

Virongrong Nikoonkarn
Grading comment
thank you so much. This was a slang term used by a character. Your translation was very helpful. Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4You're really askin' for a stompin'.sfjames
4 +2absolutely annoying or disturbing = ¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨ÃÔ§ æVirongrong Nikoonkarn
5I want to kick you.
Phil and Kanokwan Stevens


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨Ô§æ
You're really askin' for a stompin'.


Explanation:
This is a very offensive way to say that someone is very annoying. Literally, "You're really provoking my feet." I can't imagine that this is really from any test or homework.

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin Lukens
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jussi Rosti
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Malai Manowkhon
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarawut Niramai: This is a real localization service - I really appreciate
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨Ô§æ
I want to kick you.


Explanation:
The word ¡Ç¹ means 'to agitate' or 'to irritate', and 'µÕ¹' means 'foot'. So, literally, 'You're agitating my foot.', or 'I want to kick you.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-24 03:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \'¨Ô§æ\' means \'really really\', so the whole term would mean \'I really want to kick you.\' or \'You really make me want to kick you.\' This term is informal and quite rude.

Phil and Kanokwan Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
55 mins

disagree  khunray: it shold be "such a pain in the ass"
36 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨Ô§æ
absolutely annoying or disturbing = ¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨ÃÔ§ æ


Explanation:
Normally, guan teen jing jing (¡Ç¹µÕ¹¨ÃÔ§ æ) is a kind of slang or folk's expression about a person or a group say something or act annoying or disturbing to other people. Significantly, the people who say or act do know that their activity are annoying or disturbing, but they still like to do it further. And finally the audiences might give them some kicks by their feet (µÕ¹=teen).

Virongrong Nikoonkarn
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Grading comment
thank you so much. This was a slang term used by a character. Your translation was very helpful. Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
2 hrs

agree  sinthon
5 hrs