KudoZ home » Turkish » Law (general)

sidzile

Turkish translation: SİCİL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sidzile
Turkish translation:SİCİL
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

10:03 Sep 13, 2007
Turkish to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: sidzile
This is a word that I met in a book written in Macedonian language. It is a term refering to old legal Turkish documents that the judges of that time used to enter information and data on people. I do not speak Turkish, and I don't know how it is spelled in Turkish.
It is probably not written correctly, but I hope it will wring the bell to some one. I was also thinking of using the same word in English with an explenation, so please could someone give me a possible transcription of the word.
Blerina
Macedonia (FYROM)
SİCİL
Explanation:
sicil " seedzheel" spells
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SİCİLAli Bayraktar
4 +1See explanation below - registry system
Alp Berker


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SİCİL


Explanation:
sicil " seedzheel" spells

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
21 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below - registry system


Explanation:
Sicil is a logical guess, and this is for explanation reasons only. Sicil means "Register" in Turkish. In this case it sounds like a "Registry". During Ottoman times, most legal offices kept registries to keep track of people, property and legal issues. This sounds like a part of a registry system to keep track of people based on religion and nationality at the time.

Alp Berker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tontoon: tatmin edici bir açıklama
23 hrs
  -> tesekkurler