KudoZ home » Turkish » Media / Multimedia

Alarm Çıkışı - to be shortened to less than 9 chars

Turkish translation: Alarm Çık. or Alarm Çkş


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Alarm Çıkışı - to be shortened to less than 9 chars
Turkish translation:Alarm Çık. or Alarm Çkş
Entered by: Alp Berker

03:38 Apr 2, 2007
Turkish to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Technical writing(Product color) / OSD language to be shortened
Turkish term or phrase: Alarm Çıkışı - to be shortened to less than 9 chars
Hi, could you do me a favor?

I have a translatied On Screen language(OSD),
"Alarm Çıkışı" it means Alarm-out in English.

But there is a digits limit so that this word should be shorted less than 9 digits long.

How would you short "Alarm Çıkışı" less than 9 digits long?

Thank you in advance. Andrew.
choi sungyaul
Alarm Çık. or Alarm Ç.
Explanation:
This is only if you want to stay with what you have translated. If you find another equivalent in Turkish it may be different.
Selected response from:

Alp Berker
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Alarm Çık. or Alarm Ç.
Alp Berker
3Acil Çıkışaparlak


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
osd language to be shorted(turkish)
Alarm Çık. or Alarm Ç.


Explanation:
This is only if you want to stay with what you have translated. If you find another equivalent in Turkish it may be different.

Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf: Alarm Çık. is much better since the other short version may lead a misunderstanding-Ç. alone may mean for others Çalışma
1 hr
  -> I was thinking Alarm Çık was better also, that's why I listed it first. I just wanted to present some different examples.

agree  transnirvana : Ebru Hanım'ın yorumlarına katılıyorum.
1 hr
  -> Thank You

agree  mustafa karabiber
3 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  xxxQuinox: Alarm Çık. is much better.
3 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Balaban Cerit: Alarm Çık. is the better choice.
5 hrs
  -> Thank You

disagree  Zeynep YESIN YALCIN: Alarm Çkş. is the best shortened form for this.
6 hrs
  -> Thank You, another good example.

agree  Sebla Ronayne
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank You

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osd language to be shorted(turkish)
Acil Çıkış


Explanation:
Why don't you try "Acil Çıkış" if you don't count the space?

aparlak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish