KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Accounting

Bağlı Menkul Kıymetler Değer Düşüklüğü Karşılığı (-)

English translation: reserves for affiliate value loss


12:06 Jun 8, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Turkish term or phrase: Bağlı Menkul Kıymetler Değer Düşüklüğü Karşılığı (-)
şirket bilançosunun aktifleri içerisinde yer alıyor,
teşekkür ederim
xxxbestof1453
English translation:reserves for affiliate value loss
Explanation:
kolay gelsin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 12:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon yanlış okumuşum affiliate stock exchange loss olacak
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reserves for affiliate value losserhan ucgun
4 +1decrease in value of securities
Selcuk Akyuz
4 +1to offset the value loss of the affiliated securitiesdunya
5allowance for loss in the value of securities
Salih1946
4provision for diminution in value of long term securitiesUmit Altug


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reserves for affiliate value loss


Explanation:
kolay gelsin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 12:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon yanlış okumuşum affiliate stock exchange loss olacak

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
9 hrs

agree  senin
653 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to offset the value loss of the affiliated securities


Explanation:
to offset the value loss of the securites concerned...

dunya
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision for diminution in value of long term securities


Explanation:
Burada bağlı menkul kıymet ile kastedilen bağlı kuruluşların hisseleri değil, uzun vadeli, yani yatırım (iştirak) amacıyla elde tutulan menkulş kıymetlerdir. Zaten bilançoda uzun vadeli (duran) mali varlıklar altında yer alır.

Umit Altug
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

169 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decrease in value of securities


Explanation:
bağlı menkul kıymetler değer düşüklüğü karşılığı: decrease in value of securities

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fount
446 days

2351 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allowance for loss in the value of securities


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4