KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Accounting

hisse senedi iptal kararları

English translation: profit from invalidation of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:hisse senedi iptal kararları
English translation:profit from invalidation of shares
Entered by: Umit Altug

20:05 Jun 8, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Turkish term or phrase: hisse senedi iptal kararları
şirket bilançosunda geçen bir terim

teşekkür ederim
xxxbestof1453
profit from invalidation of shares
Explanation:
Burada "kararları" değil "karları" olması gerek. Hisse senedi iptal karları tekdüzen hesap planında 521 kodlu kalemdir. Örneğin aşağıdaki mevzuat linkinde "... karları" olarak geçiyor.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5share annulment decisions
Salih1946
4 +1profit from invalidation of sharesUmit Altug
4 +1share certificate cancellation decisions...Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share certificate cancellation decisions...


Explanation:
is what it means if translated word for word...now, this doesn't make any sense to me, let alone anyone else.

Maybe "share certificate cancellations", but even here we have problems. Can a share certificate be cancelled? Or is it taken back, in which case it would be a "buyback" of shares...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shenay kharatekin: share cancellation decisions
1 hr

agree  Emine Fougner
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit from invalidation of shares


Explanation:
Burada "kararları" değil "karları" olması gerek. Hisse senedi iptal karları tekdüzen hesap planında 521 kodlu kalemdir. Örneğin aşağıdaki mevzuat linkinde "... karları" olarak geçiyor.


    Reference: http://www.hazine.gov.tr/mevzuat/tm202.htm
Umit Altug
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
653 days

2351 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share annulment decisions


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4