KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Accounting

Büyük Mükellefler Vergi Dairesi

English translation: Major Taxpayers Tax Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Büyük Mükellefler Vergi Dairesi
English translation:Major Taxpayers Tax Office
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

10:00 Oct 19, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Turkish term or phrase: Büyük Mükellefler Vergi Dairesi
Büyük kelimesini Big diye çevirmek istemiyorum. Large Scale veya başka bir jargon varsa onu kullanmak daha doğru olacaktır sanıyorum. Yardım ederseniz sevinirim.
AylinCoskuner
Major Taxpayers Tax Office
Explanation:
Tax Office for Major Taxpayers
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Major Taxpayers Tax Office
Serkan Doğan
5 +1Large Taxpayer Unit (LTU)
Taner Göde
4large-size taxpayers' office
Mehmet Hascan
Summary of reference entries provided
Large Taxpayers Office
Selcuk Akyuz

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
büyük mükellefler vergi dairesi
Major Taxpayers Tax Office


Explanation:
Tax Office for Major Taxpayers

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: görmedim :)
5 mins
  -> teşekkürler, sağlık olsun

agree  ozan karakış
4 hrs
  ->  teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Large Taxpayer Unit (LTU)


Explanation:
Large Taxpayer Unit (LTU) olarak buldum.

[DOC] LARGE TAXPAYER UNIT SCHEME
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
A more recent trend, especially in developing and transitional countries, has been to set up full-fledged large taxpayer units that are responsible for most ...
incometaxindia.gov.in/archive/Largetaxpayerunitexcise.doc

Large Taxpayer Unit
Central Board of Revenue welcomes you to the Model Large Taxpayers Unit (LTU). The Unit has started working at PIC Towers , 32-A, Lalazar, Karachi since ...
www.cbr.gov.pk/taxreforms/LTU.htm

LARGE TAX PAYER UNIT
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF FINANCE, LARGE TAXPAYER UNITS. | Home | Direct Taxes | Indirect Taxes | Contact Us |
www.ltu.gov.in/header1.htm

[PDF] Focusing on the Few: The Role of Large Taxpayer Units in the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This innovation is the large taxpayer unit, (LTU) along with ..... Large taxpayer units has spread to over fifty counties by 2004 largely, though not ...
isp-aysps.gsu.edu/academics/conferences/conf2004/McCarten

The Hindu Business Line : 33 cos opt for large taxpayer unit ...The first large taxpayer unit (LTU) in the country is all set to get off the ground in Bangalore on Tuesday. About 33 companies have so far opted for this ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/2006/10/03/stories/20061003031...

The Hindu Business Line : Ministry to broadbase large taxpayer ...The Finance Ministry has decided to broad base the eligibility criterion to let taxpayers avail themselves of the proposed large taxpayer units (LTU) scheme ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/2006/03/18/stories/20060318037...


Taner Göde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Unit" Hindistan'a özel olsa gerek. Çok teşekkürler.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3176 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
büyük mükellefler vergi dairesi
large-size taxpayers' office


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-19 10:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=large-size taxpayers' of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-19 10:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.egemenbagis.com/newsletter/2007/01/2007_002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-19 10:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** large-size taxpayers' department ** da denilebilir.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-19 10:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Büyük Vergi Mükellefleri Bürosu (Large Taxpayers Office-LTO) kurulmuştur. · Petrol gelirlerinin yönetimini merkezileştirmek için LIA kurulmuştur. ...
www.musavirlikler.gov.tr/altdetay.cfm?AltAlanID=2201&dil=TR... - 37k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-19 10:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

large-size taxpayers, exempt small businesses from VAT
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:u09gkHNfUKMJ:ebsk.alkem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-19 10:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Large size tax payers, who are spread over a wide geographical area and cannot either therefore be easily reached and or found it difficult to access tax ...
www.fias.net/.../$FILE/Associations+and+taxing+the+informal+sector.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 12:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-19 21:21:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Aylin Hn. Merhaba,

Doğru cevap olarak hangisini seçtiniz acaba? Teşekkürler.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Evet bu metinlerden Large-Size Taxpayers' Office sonucu çıkıyor. Çok teşekkür ederim.

Asker: Large-Size Taxpayers' Office i seçtim Mehmet Bey. Sağolun





Reference comments


853 days
Reference: Large Taxpayers Office

Reference information:
http://www.bmvdb.gov.tr/index_english.html
Kurumun kendi web sayfasında Large Taxpayers Office olarak geçiyor

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish