KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

uygun fiyat

English translation: best price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:uygun fiyat
English translation:best price
Entered by: Taner Göde

05:53 Apr 7, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Company presentation
Turkish term or phrase: uygun fiyat
Context: "Amaç, kaliteli ürünleri uygun fiyatlarla müşterilere ulaştırmak ve maksimum müşteri memnuniyetini sağlamaktır."
This is not rocket science, I know, but what is an appropriate equivalent for this? What would it say in an English company presentation? "Suitable price" or "appropriate price" just don't feel right. Or is it just me on a Monday morning with too little coffee in my system?
orhon int
Turkey
best price
Explanation:
It's "BEST PRICE"

You can find hundreds of examples both in real life and on the Internet.

T.G.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Yes, this is the best option in the context of the whole document. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7reasonable price
Nigar Mancini
5 +2best price
Taner Göde
5 +2affordable
Nagme Yazgin
5decent price
Ilhan Gadis
5most competitivexxxAdam Dagari
4fitting pricexxxKRAT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decent price


Explanation:
decent price...

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affordable


Explanation:
affordable

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked this, but in the context of the whole document I had to chose a different answer. Good job though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: "kaliteli ürünleri uygun fiyatlarla = quality products at affordable prices" - Ayrıca "quality products at competitive prices / reasonable prices"
1 hr
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Cagdas Karatas
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best price


Explanation:
It's "BEST PRICE"

You can find hundreds of examples both in real life and on the Internet.

T.G.

Taner Göde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this is the best option in the context of the whole document. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Kaya.

agree  xxxLast Time: i could not find, but the best is the best
1 day11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. xxxLast Time.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reasonable price


Explanation:
"moderate price" da olabilir...

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is very good. But in the context of the whole document I had to choose a different answer. Yhank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: "at reasonable prices" da doğru bir seçim. Ayrıca, ''Ayrıca "quality products at competitive prices / affordable prices"
34 mins
  -> teşekkürler...

agree  aydin kaya
40 mins
  -> teşekkürler...

agree  Yusef
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler...

agree  skaya
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler...

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler...

agree  Cagdas Karatas
6 hrs
  -> teşekkürler...

agree  xxxLast Time
1 day10 hrs
  -> teşekkürler...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
most competitive


Explanation:
olması gerek ay balam

xxxAdam Dagari

323 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting price


Explanation:
Η προσφερόμενη τιμή, η προσαρμοσμένη τιμή

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek