KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

yeni ufuklara

English translation: In search of new horizons


06:54 Dec 8, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / motto
Turkish term or phrase: yeni ufuklara
Motto of a university.I'm not sure if an English native speaker would really say 'To new horizons'. Any ideas for an elegant translation that sounds natural?
Thanks in advance.
stra
English translation:In search of new horizons
Explanation:
This version - and there is clearly more than one possible answer here - remains faithful to the original while sounding like natural English. You could also go for 'in quest of new horizons' if you want something more flowery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-08 10:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Başka bir alternatif geldi aklıma: \'Towards new horizons\'.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6In search of new horizons
Tim Drayton
4 +2enhance your prospects
Serkan Doğan
5Towards new horizons!
Salih1946
4new inspirationxxxKRAT
3new hopes are on the horizongunoral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enhance your prospects


Explanation:
it could give the essential meaning..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: güzel alternatif
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  UTEB
1 day15 hrs
  -> spasibo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In search of new horizons


Explanation:
This version - and there is clearly more than one possible answer here - remains faithful to the original while sounding like natural English. You could also go for 'in quest of new horizons' if you want something more flowery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-08 10:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Başka bir alternatif geldi aklıma: \'Towards new horizons\'.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
9 mins

agree  smyrna
4 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: "in quest" güzel bence, ama ne derece "flowery" olduğunu hissedebildiğimi söyleyemeyeceğim
4 hrs

agree  UTEB: Xola'ya katılıyorum.
1 day14 hrs

agree  xxxDDH: UTEB'e katılıyorum :=))))
4 days

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Ben de Sayın DDH'ye katılıyorum. :)
6 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new hopes are on the horizon


Explanation:
if you don't like to have a direct translation may be this one will be a good choice

gunoral

1474 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Towards new horizons!


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

1539 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new inspiration


Explanation:
Νέα έμπνευση

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek