KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

sita

English translation: SITA or 'Société Internationale de Télécommunications Aéronautiques'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sita
English translation:SITA or 'Société Internationale de Télécommunications Aéronautiques'
Entered by: Nizamettin Yigit

01:24 Jul 23, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / general
Turkish term or phrase: sita
"sita giderleri" olarak geçiyor bir uçak firmasının iş planında. Başkada bir tanım filan yok.
Emine Fougner
'Société Internationale de Télécommunications Aéronautiques'
Explanation:


http://www.sita.aero/News_Centre/Corporate_profile/History/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-23 02:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are provider of Global business solutions for air transport and related industries


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-07-23 02:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SITA olarak tanınıyormus. Dolayısıyla siz de SITA deyin... açık adını kimse kullanmıyor anlasılan...
Sadece tarihçe içine koyduklarına göre....
Selected response from:

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Grading comment
cok tesekkur ederim :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'Société Internationale de Télécommunications Aéronautiques'
Nizamettin Yigit
5Society of International Aeronautical Telecommunications
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'Société Internationale de Télécommunications Aéronautiques'


Explanation:


http://www.sita.aero/News_Centre/Corporate_profile/History/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-23 02:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are provider of Global business solutions for air transport and related industries


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-07-23 02:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SITA olarak tanınıyormus. Dolayısıyla siz de SITA deyin... açık adını kimse kullanmıyor anlasılan...
Sadece tarihçe içine koyduklarına göre....

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
cok tesekkur ederim :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  dewey
5 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  Serkan Doğan
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Society of International Aeronautical Telecommunications


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish