KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Architecture

duralit

English translation: wood-fibre panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:duralit
English translation:wood-fibre panel
Entered by: transnirvana

06:41 Mar 6, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Turkish term or phrase: duralit
mimari elemanlardan bir tanesi
aynı zamanda mobilya endüstrisinin bir parçası
"resim cizerken kullanilan altlik" demiş ekşi sözlük hazretleri
bana uzun açıklamalı "creme de la creme" bir tafsilat lazım değil
aslında kontraplak, kütük, kereste gibi unsurların arasında anılıyor
bu bağlamda yaygınca kullanılan birebir ing karşılığını arıyorum
özel marka ismi olup da sonradan kelimeleşmiş mi?
yani aynen mi kullanılıyor?.
çok dilli arkadaşların yardımlarını umuyorum...
şimdiden teşekkürler.
Serkan Doğan
Turkey
wood-fibre panel
Explanation:
odunlifi levha, duralit: wood-fibre panel (Yapı Sözlüğü)
Selected response from:

transnirvana
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wood-fibre panel
transnirvana
5synthetic wooden plate
Salih1946
4 +1hardboard
Cagdas Karatas
4duralite material
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wood-fibre panel


Explanation:
odunlifi levha, duralit: wood-fibre panel (Yapı Sözlüğü)

transnirvana
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardboard


Explanation:
babylon sözlükleri böyle demiş... stiff board made from compressed fibers (used in construction and building) syn : fiberboard

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

656 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synthetic wooden plate


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4