KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Architecture

kemer köşeliği

English translation: spandrel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kemer köşeliği
English translation:spandrel
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

18:30 Jul 5, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Turkish term or phrase: kemer köşeliği
mimaride sütunlardan kemere geçişi sağlayan yapı elemanı
ethereal
Turkey
spandrel
Explanation:
veya spandril olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 21:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doğan Hasol, Ansiklopedik Mimarlık Sözlüğü

fakulya: Yan yana iki kemerde, kemerlerin kavisleri ile üzerlerindeki düzatkı arasında kalan üçgen yüzey, kemer köşeliği, kemer köşe tablası

Doğan Hasol, Mimarlık ve Yapı Terimleri Sözlüğü
spandrel (or spandril): kemer tablası, fakulya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 21:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spandrel

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/7/7a/Spandrel.jpg
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5arch pendentive
Salih1946
3 +2spandrel
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spandrel


Explanation:
veya spandril olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 21:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doğan Hasol, Ansiklopedik Mimarlık Sözlüğü

fakulya: Yan yana iki kemerde, kemerlerin kavisleri ile üzerlerindeki düzatkı arasında kalan üçgen yüzey, kemer köşeliği, kemer köşe tablası

Doğan Hasol, Mimarlık ve Yapı Terimleri Sözlüğü
spandrel (or spandril): kemer tablası, fakulya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 21:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spandrel

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/7/7a/Spandrel.jpg

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
9 hrs

agree  Taner Göde
10 hrs

535 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arch pendentive


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4