KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Architecture

takılar, optik ve saatler dükkanı, hipermarket

English translation: ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:takılar, optik ve saatler dükkanı, hipermarket
English translation:...
Entered by: UTEB

16:04 Mar 5, 2004
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Galleria Shopping and Entertainment Center
Turkish term or phrase: takılar, optik ve saatler dükkanı, hipermarket
Bu bir mimari şirketin gerçekleştirdiği bir projenin internet sayfasında geçiyor. En doğru olmalı, diye düşündüm. Teşekkürler.
UTEB
...
Explanation:
I have to say that it is very hard to put it into English because at least here in America they don't have such stores. What they have are enormous Shopping Centers or Shopping Malls where one can find different departments: accessories, jewelry, watch, eyeglasses, etc. Or one can go to beauty supplies store where they sell anything related to hair care, hair and other accessories, various jewelry, creams, make up supplies, etc.
So by "takılar, optik ve saatler dükkanı" you probably mean a store where they sell all of them. And you probably could translate it as "accessories, eyeglasses and watch store..."
I have never heard the word "hipermarket" being used. The largest store one can imagine in America is "supermarket", if it is for groceries, or you can call it "Shopping Center" (for clothes).
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Galina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...
Galina Blankenship
5real and imitation jewellery, optics and wall, stand an wrisst wattches/clocks hipermarket
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...


Explanation:
I have to say that it is very hard to put it into English because at least here in America they don't have such stores. What they have are enormous Shopping Centers or Shopping Malls where one can find different departments: accessories, jewelry, watch, eyeglasses, etc. Or one can go to beauty supplies store where they sell anything related to hair care, hair and other accessories, various jewelry, creams, make up supplies, etc.
So by "takılar, optik ve saatler dükkanı" you probably mean a store where they sell all of them. And you probably could translate it as "accessories, eyeglasses and watch store..."
I have never heard the word "hipermarket" being used. The largest store one can imagine in America is "supermarket", if it is for groceries, or you can call it "Shopping Center" (for clothes).

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, Galina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
3 days18 hrs
  -> !!!

agree  senin
6 days
  -> :))

1752 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real and imitation jewellery, optics and wall, stand an wrisst wattches/clocks hipermarket


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4