KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Art/Literary

"gonag"

English translation: large house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:konak
English translation:large house
Entered by: Lilian Vardanyan

08:56 May 22, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Turkish term or phrase: "gonag"
"He would live his life in a large "gonag", which was given him by Khalifa".Is this a hall? Please provide me with the pronounciation too.
Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
Equivalence or Explanation
Explanation:
I agree with Azra's explanation; however, if its of question of equivalence, the following must be considered:

I think that the word might have been intentionally written as "gonag" not "konak" which is also possible for English. The reason for the author's chosing "gonag" might be to imply that the one living in the "konak" is coming from a lower social stratus; may be he is a peasant and the "konak" is granted by the Khalifa.

And in that case, the "gonag" can be better traslated as "gonag", as it is.
Selected response from:

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Grading comment
You are write. I will live all the terms in Turkish as they are. Because they give the text this special oriental colouring, which can be lost while translating everything. Perhaps, I will list all these words in the end of the book.Thank you, you confirmed my idea! Thanks to the first answere, too.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"konak"AZRA AKARTUNA
5 +1Equivalence or ExplanationAli YANDIK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"konak"


Explanation:
This is a quite big house especially used at Ottoman period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pronounciation: \"co-knock\" sth. like this
Hope this helps :o)

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Inhan
2 mins
  -> sağolun :o)

agree  erhan ucgun: thats right
8 mins
  -> sağolun :o)

agree  Gamze Ozfirat: But in middle Asian Turkish,it also means a large tent.
17 mins
  -> sağolun :o)

agree  JulieVural
1 hr
  -> sağolun :o)

agree  shenay kharatekin: mansion
1 hr
  -> sağolun :o)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equivalence or Explanation


Explanation:
I agree with Azra's explanation; however, if its of question of equivalence, the following must be considered:

I think that the word might have been intentionally written as "gonag" not "konak" which is also possible for English. The reason for the author's chosing "gonag" might be to imply that the one living in the "konak" is coming from a lower social stratus; may be he is a peasant and the "konak" is granted by the Khalifa.

And in that case, the "gonag" can be better traslated as "gonag", as it is.

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
You are write. I will live all the terms in Turkish as they are. Because they give the text this special oriental colouring, which can be lost while translating everything. Perhaps, I will list all these words in the end of the book.Thank you, you confirmed my idea! Thanks to the first answere, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: Just a little help to the asker: Lill, Write = haklisin, I think you mean "right" ... Live = birakmak is to "leave" all the terms. Hope this helps a bit
4 hrs