KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Art/Literary

Telsem

English translation: Talisman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Tilsim
English translation:Talisman
Entered by: Lilian Vardanyan

11:45 May 22, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Turkish term or phrase: Telsem
"I have a Teslsem which will be evident after my death"
Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
talisman
Explanation:
Tılsım = Talisman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 20:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tilsim
1. [Kökeni: Arapça]

1. [Türü: Isim] Tabiat üstü isler yapabilecegine inanilan güç
\"Hele bu Cumhuriyet sözünü ne seviyor, nasil sihirli bir deyim, her seyi bir anda degistiriverecek bir tilsimmis gibi tekrarliyor.\" (A. Ilhan)
2. Büyülü sey, muska
3. [Kullanim sekli: Mecazi] Çare, önlem, kuvvet
\"Bu insanlar, hastalik ve aci, görünmez bir canavar gibi yerlerinden kapti mi, çantaya tilsim gibi bakarlar.\"
Selected response from:

murat karahan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you, I would prefer if you explain it in English. Nevertheless, I understood that it has two meanings:
1) Talisman,
2) Magic power (which is a characteristic feature for all kind of talismans by the way).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6talisman
murat karahan
5 +1TILSIMerhan ucgun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TILSIM


Explanation:
It may be translated as "great influence"

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdmk
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
talisman


Explanation:
Tılsım = Talisman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 20:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tilsim
1. [Kökeni: Arapça]

1. [Türü: Isim] Tabiat üstü isler yapabilecegine inanilan güç
\"Hele bu Cumhuriyet sözünü ne seviyor, nasil sihirli bir deyim, her seyi bir anda degistiriverecek bir tilsimmis gibi tekrarliyor.\" (A. Ilhan)
2. Büyülü sey, muska
3. [Kullanim sekli: Mecazi] Çare, önlem, kuvvet
\"Bu insanlar, hastalik ve aci, görünmez bir canavar gibi yerlerinden kapti mi, çantaya tilsim gibi bakarlar.\"

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you, I would prefer if you explain it in English. Nevertheless, I understood that it has two meanings:
1) Talisman,
2) Magic power (which is a characteristic feature for all kind of talismans by the way).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Inhan: yes,a magical power
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gamze Ozfirat
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  1964
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nezih Doğu
7 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Gregory Key: In English, a "talisman" is always an object (a necklace, etc.) with magical powers; Turkish "tilsim" may mean "talisman", but it may also refer to magical powers in general. If the text refers to a physical object, then "talisman" is correct.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, the most popular use is that way but it also refers to supernatural powers. Please look at the note with examples.

agree  shenay kharatekin: taliman talisman
4 days