KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Art/Literary

sonu iyi bitiyormus yalan

English translation: they say it has a happy ending, but that's a lie


13:56 Jul 12, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / sarki sozleri
Turkish term or phrase: sonu iyi bitiyormus yalan
Bir masal biliyorum
Ikimizi anlatan
sonu iyi bitiyormus yalan
Lale
English translation:they say it has a happy ending, but that's a lie
Explanation:
son = end
sonu = its end (i.e. of the story)
iyi = well (adverb, with 'bitiyormus')
bitmek = to end
bitiyormus = it is supposed to be ending, they say it is ending (the suffix -mus denotes second hand knowledge here)
yalan = lie

> literally: 'they say its end is ending well' > in proper English: 'they say it has a happy ending'

I know a story
about the two of us
They say it has a happy ending
but that's a lie


For the complete text of the song in Turkish:
http://www.melodi.net/Album_Detay.asp?v=176&s=1987
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Wow! Even with a link to Rafet's lyrics, which I've been searching for, but in vain!
Cok cok tesekkurler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1they say it has a happy ending, but that's a lie
Antoinette Verburg
4I know a tale
1964
2Its end had been lasting well but it is lieshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I know a tale


Explanation:
about us,(or you and me)
a happy end ?
No it is a fancy ( or lie)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I can not write a poem in Turkish, neither in english.Therefore-my translation- it turns out a notarial translation of a poem)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Its end had been lasting well but it is lie


Explanation:
I know a tale
tells both of us
its end had been lasting well but it is lie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 02:50:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

İts end hd been ending well but it is lie

end daha iyi olacak sanırım

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Evet daha şiirsel oldu
53 mins
  -> evet şiir yazmayı severim, basılmış bir kitabım var.

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: '-iyormus' should not be translated with a PAST PERFECT continuous tense ('had been ..-ing'). Moreover, 'bitmek' does not mean 'to last'.
5 hrs
  -> Bize okulda böyle öğrettiler, 40 yıllık kuralı bozayım mı yani şimdi.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they say it has a happy ending, but that's a lie


Explanation:
son = end
sonu = its end (i.e. of the story)
iyi = well (adverb, with 'bitiyormus')
bitmek = to end
bitiyormus = it is supposed to be ending, they say it is ending (the suffix -mus denotes second hand knowledge here)
yalan = lie

> literally: 'they say its end is ending well' > in proper English: 'they say it has a happy ending'

I know a story
about the two of us
They say it has a happy ending
but that's a lie


For the complete text of the song in Turkish:
http://www.melodi.net/Album_Detay.asp?v=176&s=1987

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Wow! Even with a link to Rafet's lyrics, which I've been searching for, but in vain!
Cok cok tesekkurler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: evet çok düzgün tebrikler!
16 hrs